Saturday, February 28, 2009

Language of style

I have been drooling over Herve Leger bandage dresses for the past three months now that it came as a shock to me when I found out that the whole time I was saying I love Herve (herb, herv), I was actually saying his name wrong! Apparently, it's pronounced as (err-vey leh geh) Gosh, how embarrassing! Well, because of that, I decided to share with you all the correct pronunciation of our favorite designers' names! I mean, we, it girls cannot be caught in the same embarrassing situation I almost had (good thing no one corrected me about it. Got away with murder that time!)

So, I'm gonna be listing down designer names (with pronunciation) including the items they are most famous for. Take this as Designer labels 101 :)

Balmain (balme) - Swiss watches
Cartier (car-ti-ey)- watches
Chanel (sha-nel)- bags, coats, shoes, perfume
Chloe (clo-wee)- French designer of rtw, shoes, bags, perfume
Christian Dior (Kristyan Dyor)- couture
Christian Lacroix (Kristyan la-kʁwa) - couture
Christian Louboutin (kristyan lubuteh) - shoes

Commes des Garcon (com de garson)- Japanese-cum-European style apparel (you might remember the line having a collaboration with H&M)
Ermegenildo Zegna (Erme-Ge-nildo Zeyn-nya)- fine men's apparel
Givenchy (jee-vohn-she)- couture, perfume
Guy Laroche (Gee Larosh)- french fashion, couture
Hermes (er-mez)- bags (everyone knows the Hermes birkin!)

Herve Leger (err-vey Leh-geh)- bandage dresses. woot, I really want one!

Jean Paul Gaultier (John Paul goot-yay) - couture, perfumes
Les Copains (le Ku-pant)- jackets, trench coats, tailored pieces
Loewe (lou-weh)- handbags and leather goods. Notice the trademark stitching!

Louis Feraud (Lou-wee Fer-roh)- couture
Louis Vuitton (lou-wee vee-tohn)- bags, bags, bags! sorry, can't get enough of LV neverfulls!
Missoni (mee-so(elongated)-ne)- knitwear
Pierre Cardin (pyer car-de(n))- couture, perfume
Pucci (pu-chi)- women's fashion
Salvatore Ferragamo (sal-va-to-re ferra-gamo)- leather shoes, handbags
Thierry Mugler (tyer-ree moog-ley)- clothes, perfume. You might remember the "angel" parfum

Yves Saint Laurant (eves sohn law-rahn)- women's fashion, perfume

Phew! That was fun! I bet you're all rolling your tongues right now. hehe, don't worry, you're not the only one! You just have to keep practicing saying them so it would come naturally next time. Just think of this as the most important lesson in fashion because you might not be caught wearing something unclassy but it is so easy to catch mispronunciations! Besides, it's about time we all learn the language of style :)

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Manic over hey monday!

So alright, I brand myself a loser for not seeing these guys when they performed in Manila. Boo me! I missed out on this big opportunity! Darnnit.

Well, this won't stop me from raving about them here instead! Who am I talking about? Hey Monday! The newest, pop-est, cool-est band right now! You are so last summer if you haven't heard of them yet! haha, kidding! :P

Hey Monday is an American Alternative rock band who is currently touring with Fall Out Boy (gaah, I missed their show!). They are a very young band (so obvious!) who was actually discovered by Pete Wentz. Yeah, that's why they're "luckily" touring with the boys :)

I think their appeal lies in the fact that they look so amateur that it comes off really fresh! It's not that you haven't heard their sound before but more of how they present their music in a weirdly fresh and appealing way. In the words of Simon Cowell, "they have likeability".

I know, they are no Paramore. For a 19-year old Cassadee is no match to Hayley who is the same age as her. But they have a sound of their own. And it's this "freshness" that I think is very promising for the band. It's what makes them "in" right now.

So, why don't you just check them out and see for yourself? As for me, I'm going manic over Hey Monday :) Try listening to Homecoming and my current favorite, Candles :)

Homecoming - Hey Monday

p.s. Just a trivia. If you think you've seen Cassadee before, you really might have! She makes a cameo in Fall Out Boy's America's Suitehearts!

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Getting to where you need to be..

We know that Valentine's just happened a week and a few days ago but it seems right to make a post about this. You see, there was a time last year when it was common to come across a brokenhearted person. It felt like it was the epidemic that time. Hehe. Now, you're unsure where you stand. Are you over the heartbreaker or what? We sorted the songs on how it could best describe what 'stage' you are in. It's hard to clearly distinguish the stages but we did our best. Listen to these songs. Hopefully these will help you figure things out.

Okay, you gotta admit it. You are so not over your ex. You want to stop missing him and still caring for him, so bad. You say you no longer love him but secretly, deep down inside, you still want him. This, we believe, is the stage where most of the songs you could relate to are the super bitter ones. However, this stage is good. Why, you ask? Well, you are already aware that you want to stop being secretly in love with him. You are already exhausted. You've reached your boiling point.

1. My sweet song - Toby Lightman

Oh you said love was forever and you told me

love would never

Break my heart, and I believed you as I fell

That's all over, let it go,

You're just a song I used to know

And your fantasy, it don't work for me

Go and pick on someone else

2. Perfect - Smashing Pumpkins

But please you know youre just like me

Next time I promise well be



Perfect strangers down the line

Lovers out of time

Memories unwind

3. Gives you hell - All-American Rejects

Truth be told I miss you
Truth be told I'm lying

When you see my face
I hope it gives you hell, I hope it gives you hell
When you walk my way
I hope it gives you hell, I hope it gives you hell
If you find a man thats worth the damn and treats you well
Then he's a fool you're just as well hope it gives you hell
Hope it gives you hell
Tomorrow you'll be thinking to yourself
Where did it all go wrong?
But the list goes on and on

In this stage, you know you no longer want to be bitter. All you want to do is let go of the negative emotions. You want to start anew. You want to move past the failed relationship. You are finally back to the reality that you need to let it all go. You are already aware that nothing good would come from staying stuck in the past.

1. Pull it from my heart - Paolo Nutini

Consciousness and bandages it’s time to get it right

Refuses to abandon ship and sink without a fight

Maybe I should take a trip and start with something new

Pull this bullet from my heart It’s better without you

2. Coming to terms - Carolina Liar

I’m coming to terms

I’m starting to learn

This ain’t all it’s cracked up to be

’Cause I’m using you, you’re using me

It’s never as easy as we believe

3. It's over - Jesse McCartney

'Cause I'm not comin' back I'm closing the door

I used to be trippin' over missin' you but I'm not anymore

I got the picture phone but baby your picture's gone

Couldn't stand to see your smile every time you dialed

'Cause it's over

Girl you know it's over this time

So, you are trying so hard to forget him. You badly want to get over the past but sometimes you just can't avoid missing him and the relationship. As they say, in order to fully move on, you must try to learn from the relationship. The only way to learn from it is by recalling what happened (good or bad) and sometimes it just seems like the good overpowers the bad. Don't worry too much, remembering the good times (and missing it) really is part of this stage. But notice how your will to move on fights with the memories of being so happy and in love before.

1. Same mistake - James Blunt

Saw the world turning in my sheets

And once again, I cannot sleep

Walk out the door and up the street

Look at the stars beneath my feet

Remember rights that I did wrong

So here I go

2. Still crazy - Paolo Nutini

So sure as the rain starts to fall,

Yes I’ll always remember you close

And though we don’t touch anymore.

I was crazy for you; I’m still crazy for you, that’s for sure.

Still crazy for you, still crazy for you, still crazy for you

3. Wish I never met you - Trina

I wish I never met you boy

And its killing me to know that I cant have you in my world.

I wish I never met you boy

If I can turn back time, then I'll make it so that you were my boo.

I wish I never met you boy

4. Somewhere in between - Lifehouse

Would you catch me if I fall out of what I fell in

Don't be surprised if I collapse down at your feet again

I don't want to run away from this

I know that I just don't need this

Cuz Im waiting for tonight

Then waiting for tomorrow

And Im somewhere in between

What is real, and just a dream

You're trying to live your life but he returns out of nowhere. You are surprised but it doesn't faze you. Surprise surpris, you have finally given the verdict on your past relationship. You are done with it. Is this true, you are completely over him and the relationship? Yuh-uh ;) What's good about this stage is you can now decide properly what you want to happen. Are you willing to be good friends with your ex? Are you willing to give him another chance? Or would you rather have nothing to do with him? You'd rather lock him out of your life?

1. Let me be the one - Mint Condition

I guess we both have seen some brighter days
Somehow the love we shared, has slipped away
Still I wanna be the one who keeps you safe and warm
Let me be the one

2. The best you never had - Leona Lewis

Because I told you, you would look to regret it,

And now I don't wanna make you feel bad,

But when it comes to me just forget it,

I'll be the best you never had,

You put me through so many emotions,

Now baby it's besides the fact,

'cause in your empty heart I had left a mark,

The best you never had.

3. Never again - Kelly Clarkson

Does it hurt

To know I'll never be there

Bet it sucks

To see my face everywhere

It was you

Who chose to end it like you did

I was the last to know

You knew

Exactly what you would do

Don't say

You simply lost your way

She may believe you

But I never will

Never again

4. Only love - The Braxtons

I'm over you somehow

Only love knows how

I have the strength to move on again

The more you put me down

'Cause love knows how

It gave me the strength to move on

5. Never again - Justin Timberlake

But you didn't say you're sorry

I don't understand

You don't care that you hurt me

And now I'm half a man

That I used to be when it was you and me

You didn't love me enough

My heart may never mend

And you'll never get to love me

There you go. Whatever you find out about how you feel, just remember to take things slowly. Learn to trust your heart so you can get to where you need to be. Besides, everybody deserves to be happy. ;)

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Mac goes Kitty style

I am an avid fan of make up. Not that I am great at putting it on or anything, I just like playing with color on my face. My favorite brand in particular is Mac. You should try playing with their eye shadows, they are fabulous! Well, I know this is post dated as I've known about this since last year but I just want to share with you girls their latest cute offering the: Mac Hello Kitty line!

*I still think this is a timely post because even if it was "advertised" last year, the actual products have been made available only this month!*

I think the ads for Mac Barbie are better but then, how can you model being a cat anyway without looking ridiculous?

Yum, yum, yum lipstick tubes! So cute!

That pink gloss in the middle is my favorite of the whole bunch!

Rarara. Why oh why aren't the eye makeup palette colorful enough? Is Hello Kitty uncolorful?

I think this line is a little harder to sell for non-Hello Kitty lovers. I mean, not being mean or anything but the colors are a little blah, dontchathink? The Barbie colors are much much more interesting in my opinion. But I have to say the whole "Hello Kitty" idea works for me. I like it! Makes me remember my childhood when all I did was drool over Hello Kitty and her Sanrio friends. haha! :)

I really love Mac and this Hello Kitty line makes me love them more :) I cannot wait for their next character pair up! Who do you think they will go for next time? I'm rooting for the Disney Princesses! :)

Friday, February 20, 2009

Care to be serenaded?

The love month is not yet over so why don't we maximize the "mushiness" by indulging ourselves with some romantic songs for our ipods! We have here a list of some of the sweetest songs a boy could serenade you with (if anyone still does this up to now). We had a similar post a year back BUT it's the new year so here are more songs to add to that growing "serenade me songs" in your playlist :)

1. Inevitable- Anberlin
I wanna break every clock
The hands of time could never move again
We could stay in this moment (stay in this moment)
For the rest of our lives...

I wanna be your last, first kiss
That you'll ever have

2. Anatomy- Anarbor
It's your sweet perfume
the scent of you
I tense my toes and close my eyes
as I whisper to you

3. Six Feet under the stars - All Time low (try the acoustic!)

Meet me on Thames Street
I'll take you out
Though I'm hardly worth your time
In the cold, you look so fierce
But I'm warm enough
Because the tension's like a fire
We'll hit South Broadway in a matter of minutes
And like a bad movie, I'll drop a line
Fall in the grave I've been digging myself
But there's room for two
Six feet under the stars

4. For you - Airdate
For you I would find the words,
I'd sing them out, for all to be heard,
for you I would fight my fears,
I'd tear them down, and wipe all your tears

5. Love you 'til the end - The Pogues
I just want to be there
When were caught in the rain
I just want to see you laugh not cry
I just want to feel you
When the night puts on its cloak
Im lost for words dont tell me
All I can say
I love you till the end

6. Moment of Truth- FM Static
Now I'm jumpin' up and down,
She's the only one around, and she means
Every little thing to me.

7. Look After you - The Fray
Be my baby
I'll look after you

8. Only One - Yellowcard
Here I go, scream my lungs out and try to get to you
You are my only one
I let go, but there's just no one that gets me like you
You are my only, my only one

9. 1,2,3,4 - Plain White T's
I’m so glad I found you
I love being around you
You make it easy
Its as easy as 1-2-1-2-3-4
There’s only one thing
To Do
Three words
For you
I love you

10. Someone to love - Mint Condition
It feels so good when I'm with you
Pure ecstasy
It's just the little things that you do
That makes me wanna be right there
When you need
Someone to love

11. Superman - Shawn Desman
Girl, don't be afraid to put your trust
In someone who
Who will love you, love you completely
Take the time, do it right
Make you forget those tears you cried
It'll be alright
Have no fear, your superman is here

12. Let me be the one - Blessed Union of Souls
Let me be the one to love you
Let me be the one to care
Let me be the one to light your flame
Oh baby Oh baby
Let me be the one

Here, we've posted the songs so you can listen to them :) Thanks imeem!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Your guardian angels have arrived!

Woot, woot! Time to look forward to something really exciting this March! Our angels will finally grace Manila's shores from the 5th to 8th of March! What am I talking about? The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus of course!

On the band's Myspace, they reveal:

"Play loud and tell all your friends.

Oh and make sure to check out the tour section on myspace, as there are a TON of new dates just announced (and about to be), including the U.S., Japan, RJA’s first-ever dates in Australia and The Philippines, and much, much more.

Happy Holidays from RJA!!"

So lo and behold!

March 5, 2009 - Alabang Town Center
March 6, 2009 - Greenbelt
March 7, 2009 - Glorietta
March 8, 2009 - Trinoma

Thank you so much to the Ayala Malls for bringing another great band to the Philippines! Yey! And a subliminal thank you to the recession too for pushing foreign acts to tour abroad. Hehe :P
This is going to be exciting!

We've left you RJA's new single from their third album, Lonely Road, to enjoy as we all wait for March :) This will be their newest single and it hasn't been released yet so take this as a post Valentine's gift from us. hihi :P

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Ri-ri and CB!

I am a self-confessed fan of the Rihanna - Chris Brown love team. Haha! This is why I didn't mind standing for more than 3 hours at The Fort's Open Field the last time they were here. I just think that they would look so good together. The only problem was that neither of them was admitting that they are together!

The lack of acknowledgment from both parties, however, has finally been broken..well alright, almost broken. A day before the much-awaited Grammy's (where Riri and CB was supposed to perform together), news broke in the States that CB got arrested due to domestic dispute. He allegedly hit a woman (who witnesses claim to be Riri) and threatened the woman's life. The woman is still confined in the Cedar Sinai Hospital, trying to heal her bruises and wounds.

What's the current situation? Well, no one has confirmed if the woman is indeed, Rihanna. However, her lack of media appearance and string of concert cancelations, I believe is proof enough. As for Chris Brown, he is currently out on bail ($50,000) and no charges have been filed yet.

I have a problem with this being true...would this mean that Riri and CB would now break-up?! OMG. They haven't even 'fessed up yet. Oh bummer.. :(

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Fated to love thee

I know, Valentine's Day is overrated. BUT. I have to say, the occasion itself deserves a little more credit. I mean, celebrating LOVE is a great thing right? So to everyone (with dates or not) this weekend, why don't you celebrate LOVE and embrace the feeling through watching great love films? I mean c'mon let's not be bitter on this one day :) So, this is especially dedicated to the loveless single ladies out there who have lost hope in finding their little princes' :)

P.S. I love you

Love doesn't end even in death :)

This deserves to be on top of the list just because it's one of our favorites. hahaha! Kidding aside, it's a really great film! It is based on Cecilia Ahern's book of the same title. Although avid fans of the novel say the film didn't do much justice to the book, I say, it doesn't make it less romantic.

The movie is the story of Holly and Gerry. At the beginning, Gerry dies of brain tumor BUT that actually sets the entire plot of the film. See after his death, Holly receives letters and gifts from Gerry. Not that he's haunting Holly or anything, he has actually planned those before he died! Interesting right? I assure you it is! Plus the fact that it is full of romantic scenes really makes the film wonderful and perfect for Valentines :) Heads up to all hopeless romantics and "the one" believers out there!

"Dear Holly, I don't have much time. I don't mean literally, I mean you're out buying ice cream and you'll be home soon. But I have a feeling this is the last letter, because there is only one thing left to tell you. It isn't to go down memory lane or make you buy a lamp, you can take care of yourself without any help from me. It's to tell you how much you move me, how you changed me. You made me a man, by loving me Holly. And for that, I am eternally grateful... literally. If you can promise me anything, promise me that whenever you're sad, or unsure, or you lose complete faith, that you'll try to see yourself through my eyes. Thank you for the honor of being my wife. I'm a man with no regrets. How lucky am I. You made my life, Holly. But I'm just one chapter in yours. There'll be more. I promise. So here it comes, the big one. Don't be afraid to fall in love again. Watch out for that signal, when life as you know it ends. P.S. I will always love you"

My Sassy girl

If you're meant to be, it will be

So okay, it's another of those "the one" films. But you know for single ladies out there, movies like this can actually keep them 'alive' this dreaded couples' day. hihi :P It gives everyone hope that there is someone out there for each of us... and that destiny leads two souls to cross paths :) awwww...!

Well, this film is a Korean original but it was recreated as a Hollywood film last year. The good thing about it (the remake) of course are the "better sounding" lines in the movie. So basically, the film is about two people who meet each other, tried to work things out, almost lost each other only to find out in the end that they were "destined" for each other. (sorry girls, can't elaborate, it will ruin it for you) Just try us on this one okay? hehe :) The main thrust of the movie is that even if you have different backgrounds, or from different areas of the world, or whatever it is, you would still find your "soulmate" because you're meant to be :)

"If we never see each other again, and one day, you feel a certain presence beside you... that would be me, loving you wherever I am.

We have to stay alive, because we have to see how the story ends.

Destiny is the bridge you build to the one you love. "

Made in Heaven

Your love story may have already begun in heaven

This film may not be ring bells for you (it's from 1987) but I'm sure you'll want to grab a copy of this after reading what I've got say about it! So here's the plot:

There's this guy Mike who runs off with his Girlfriend Brenda who takes off without him. So Mike ends up traveling alone where on he mets death after playing hero to a woman and her children. So Mike ends up in heaven. While there, he falls in love with a girl named Annie. But Annie hasn't earned her wings on earth yet so she has to go back and inhabit a human body.
Mike of course is devastated that they had to be separated so he makes a deal in heaven to let him go back to earth so he could be with Annie. Here's the catch: Mike can return to earth but neither he or Annie will remember each other. Then they have thirty years to find each other again.

Okay, all together now! AWWWW! Gosh, don't you think it's just the sweetest? I mean, believing that your love story has already begun even before you were born and that you're on this journey to finding each other again! wow! This is so sweet! Definitely for 'destiny' addicts!

Mike: Annie... I'd like to marry you.
Annie: According to heaven, we already are.

Mike: You know what we've never done. We've never... danced. I'm going arent I?
Annie: Yes.
Don't be sad. Don't get sad mike.
Mike: Why does it have to be you?
Annie: It's not sad. I'm going to be somebody's baby.

So the path to love may be bumpy but with films like these, I say love proves that it can surpass anything. It can be so incredibly miraculous and just beyond our wildest dreams! Today on, I hope you just try to embrace the feeling of love! Stop being bitter! Just trust that things happen for a reason and that your perfect love story is just waiting its release :)

The GREAT reveal

You've waited long enough for this, and finally, THE DAY has arrived!

We are so excited about this. Not only for you guys but also for us! See, we've kept Peppermint Align CenterKiss a BIG secret even from our friends! Can you believe that? It will not only be you, PK girls, who will find out who we are, but also all our friends, classmates and even our family members! (can you believe even S' sisters do not know?) We really are very excited!

Sooooooo let's get on with it, okay? Alright!

Guess which is which! haha, kidding! S is on the left while that's me, NJ on the right :)

We hope you won't be shy to approach us IF you see us anywhere :) It's been REALLY fun doing this anonymously for more than a year. But we think it's about time we become more closer to you all, hence the great reveal :)

Words are not enough to express our gratitude to all of you for believing in us and making this little "project" of ours a success :) We never thought PK could become what it is right now. We love you all soooo much! We will try very hard to keep on improving the site :)

Have a happy hearts' day PK girls!

much love,
S and NJ ;)

Thursday, February 12, 2009


A few more nights of sleep until the day ;)

2 days, to be exact!

Almost there, girls! Woohoo! ;)

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Swimwear conundrum..

"Hello, ok so I have broad shoulders, I have small breasts and a small waist and I would like my bum and thighs to appear bigger. My body is simililar to the models but I'm shorter, and I'd like my shoulders to appear smaller, what sort of bikini do you think I should wear? - Mel"

Well, hello there Mel! Sorry for our rather late reply on your inquiry but here goes.. :) You see, I also have broad shoulders (and so does NJ), and small breasts. Although, I don't consider my waist 'small' enough..hehe. I think we sorta have the same body shape. Also, don't you worry my dear coz both NJ and I have big heinies and do we know how to flaunt 'em (or not..haha.kidding).

So, let's start with your bikini top. First, stay away from bandeau bikini tops with string halter straps. This kind of bikini top tends to emphasize your shoulders' width. Halter string bikinis are also quite tricky to work with but at times, depending on the shape of the bikini top, broad shouldered girls can pull it off.

Instead, opt for halter tops with thick straps such as these..

Most sources say that broad shouldered girls should stay away from v-necked tops but we are a special case...we are broad shouldered AND small-busted. This specific type of halter bikini (adjustable triangular top) is perfect for covering as much (or as little, depends on what you desire) 'boobage' as you want. The straps, as you can see, are also not strings thus making your shoulders look less broad.

As for your bottoms, it's actually your call. I, personally, don't like my butt cheeks to show at all so I wear boy shorts and brief cut bottoms. But hipsters and string bikinis are also good choices. You can also try bottoms that have belt or ribbon details on the waist.

Here are a few more things to consider when choosing your perfect swimwear match:

1. Color helps emphasize and hide! Yes, color helps. This is why color blocking is such a hit nowadays. Opt for light colored bottoms (since it is your legs that you want to emphasize) and darker colored tops. If you want printed swimwear, make sure that the size of the print is proportionate to your body. If you're on the thin side, go for smaller prints. If you're on the full-figured side, go for bigger prints. Also, busier prints catch more attention so don't choose super-busy-looking tops.

2. Be objective. Learn to give yourself some good criticism. Try to see your entire look and not just a portion of your body. Do NOT focus on your problem areas because I am telling you, when fitting bathing suits, it's like your flaws are being placed under a microscope. You make yourself think that you look (10 times more) worse than it actually looks like. If, however, you are so in love with the bathing suit's print but you are aware that it just really isn't for you...let it go. Think of it this way, that swimwear is just not for you. If you leave it there, it could possibly fall on the right hands. It could probably be the answer to a fellow PK girl's dreams of finding her perfect swimwear.

I hope that we've helped you even just a little. Good luck on your search. Happy hunting! And don't forget to tell us what you find, ayt? :)

Related Posts

Blog Widget by LinkWithin