Thursday, January 28, 2010

A Big Chill a day, keeps the doctor away

These past few days have been a big blur to me. For some reason, I'm down with the flu which totally messes my schedule and keeps me from all the fun! Hmft!

What I really miss right now is the number one go to "instant" medicine I used to get almost everyday back in College:

Big Chill's Coldbuster-C!

I used to get a Jumbo when when I feel like I'm coming down with something. The Coldbuster-C is PACKED with Vitamin-C rich fruits like orange, pineapple, bananas, yoghurt plus an additional 1000 mg of pure Vitamin C powder! It really does live up to its name! Buh-bye colds!

The first time I tasted this though, I was so surprised at how sour it was! But eventually, I got used to the taste and started craving it. I think this is like the case of yoghurts... how liking it is "acquired".

Well, now as I sniff and cough in intervals, I seriously, seriously wish I had a Jumbo glass of Big Chill with me. I just know it'll cure me almost immediately. *sigh* Big Chill people, please put up a store near DFA. I beg you! Puhleeeeease!

photo credit:

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

When God writes your love story

I admit, I'm NBSB. Both S and I are. Maybe it's because of years in exclusive schools, or maybe we're just too idealistic.

Well, people aren't very nice when it comes to NBSBs especially our age. My cousin even said I should consult a psychologist co'z there must be something wrong with me (what the hell??) Well, dear, dear, dear, it only took one book to make me realize that there is absolutely nothing wrong with being single!

Introducing the ultimate relationship guide; my personal love bible, "When God Writes Your Love Story"

This book is amazing, I tell you! This is one of the very few non-fiction, religious book I have ever enjoyed! It's no wonder a lot of people recommend reading this. For me it was an obsession to find the book as I thought it was a novel or something. I've been scouting for years for this book only to find it the least obvious of places: a bazaar. lol!

Nikki Gil also swears on this book. She is actually one of the reasons I really wanted to find a copy. She has this in her favorite books of all time and knowing Nikki's background, she's a very smart and sensible girl so her literary recommendations are worth checking out.

I tell you girls, this book is for everyone! It answers every single question about love, relationships, singlehood, and everything in between! Believe me! There's even a chapter on the issue of people having "high standards". Oooooohhhh! Interesting, interesting :)

I can't explain much further but trust me on this. If you see the book anywhere, get one! You will be needing it! It's the ultimate go to guide on relationships! Plus, it helps you understand God's ways too, which is definitely a plus for doubting Catholics!

If you aren't a believer yet, I leave you with the very first quote that struck me from the book (this is just the first, believe me there's a lot more!) :

"I am single because Christ alone is enough to make me whole"-Leslie Ludy, WGWYLS

Monday, January 18, 2010

In Vanilla Heaven

I know you've heard me rave about Nestle's Heaven Vanilla Secret before so I think a post just entirely dedicated to that glorious tub of ice cream is but appropriate.

Presenting, my current ultra mega super favorite flavor of ice cream:

Nestle's Heaven Vanilla Secret

I usually just get the small cups but un/fortunately they ran out of those small cups of joy and I ended up grabbing a half gallon tub instead. lol!

Didn't bother grabbing a cup, I dived right it! I mean, this is MY ice cream, no need for 'formalities'. Besides, this will keep anyone else who might one to steal a spoonful. Hihi :P

How about you girls, what's your current favorite flavor of ice cream?

Saturday, January 16, 2010

so CORN-y!

So sorry for the lack of updates, we've been very busy this past week, you all know how January gets right?

Anyway, lookie here what I found at the grocery:

What is it? It's pre-packed cooked Japanese corn!

So okay, it's not so big a deal but I found this really cool co'z I like corn and the fact that you have this pre-cooked ones in the grocery makes it so much easier to satisfy my cravings! The best part about these is that it can last for a few days/weeks in your refrigerator without spoiling! Normally, when you buy corn, you have to eat them at once co'z it doesn't have long shelf life but these ones from Dole has a longer expiry time because it is vacuum packed which seals in flavor and keeps it fresh. Isn't it the coolest?

Reheating is even easier! I simply popped these babies in the microwave for a good two minutes and voila! Perfection! :)

It doesn't hurt that the portions are cut really small, I even like how "cute" they are. lol!

Wallet damage? 21 pesos. Not bad, ey?

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Delifrance Couture Tray

My fondest memory of Delifrance dates back to when I was still 6 years old and my mom would leave me there while she goes to the supermarket. I didn't realize I was alone then because I was in tart heaven! Their kiwi tart is soooo good! (take that from a six-year old. It's that good!)

Well, things changed, I grew up; mom doesn't leave me when she goes grocery shopping anymore; I was introduced to starbucks; yada yada yada. Basically, it only meant one thing: fewer visits to Delifrance.

I haven't been in Delifrance for a year already so when I found myself at Delifrance MOA (I say this is the prettiest outlet! so chic!), I was pleasantly surprised to find new additions to their menu.

Introducing... Delifrance' couture tray!

Why couture? I don't know. Hahaha! I think it's because it looks so chic and the portions were for the "fashionable" crowd if you know what I mean (it was small okay? lol!)

There's a sandwich, a litte bit of pasta (for just about three big forkfuls)

...then there's mushroom soup and three bread sticks on the side. I say the presentation is so cute, I didn't even mind if in actuality, the soup is only about two spoonfuls and that the bread sticks were a tad bigger than a popsicle stick.

...and finally, here's dessert!
Don't be fooled darlings, it's just as small as my thumb! Hehehe :P
I don't really know what to make of the couture tray. I have nothing against the taste and the portions were somewhat enough especially since there were a lot on the tray itself. It's actually a complete meal! ...and oh yeah, it comes with a free drink too!

Seriously, how do I rate this? Err, I think I have to leave this unrated. For presentation though, it's a perfect ten! So chic! :) But I certainly don't recommend this for hungry people. I tell you, it lives up to its name! It's for models... fashion savvy girls... and then some.

wallet damage: 199php

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Team Plants!

Blame the all reflexive games patcher I found last night, I am now seriously hooked on Plants Vs. Zombies!

I've heard about the game before but it just didn't appeal to me that much. But like I said, I got an all reflexive games patcher so I went crazy downloading just about every single playable game on the site! I saw Plants Vs. Zombies and I finally caved in and tried it out for myself. The very first time I played it, time flew so fast, I realized I had been on the game for four hours straight! It is THAT addictive!

The game play is pretty simple: you protect your house by growing plants in the garden to fight off the evil zombies who are out to eat your brain. The plot is sooooo simple that it fascinates me how it can be so engaging and fun! I'm telling you girls, you'll have a blast with this one!

To sample it, go to :)


If you want to play the full version, drop us an email with the subject "oh so peppery" and we'll hook you up! *wink!

Monday, January 4, 2010

Full on Full House

These past few days, I've been hooked on the television watching reruns of the Korean drama, Full House on KBS. I've never been a fan of Koreanovelas and though I've heard rave reviews of Full House when it was shown here in Manila, I've never actually understood the whole plot of the show-- until today.

Because KBS has Full House on marathon from 1-6pm everyday, I've been on the loop on the lives of Jessi and Justin and I think they are so cute! Well, this newly-found addiction of mine has got me watching the Filipino version of Full House and to my surprise, it's really good!

So okay, I'm not really a guru when it comes to comparing the two but from what I've seen (so far), I say Heart's acting is comparable to the original. I actually find myself getting entertained by the show and to my delight/horror, look forward to the next episode! *gasp!*

I've never been a big fan of any local teleserye just because none of them was ever interesting enough to keep me hooked. I always end up watching for a week or two then completely forgetting about it. I've been watching Full House since the holidays kicked in and so far I'm not yet bored with it so I say it's a good sign. But that's just me (and I'm no expert when it comes to local shows). What do you girls think?

photo credit:

Friday, January 1, 2010

a greeting..

Related Posts

Blog Widget by LinkWithin