Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Bed weather

The long weekend brought in the rain and as much as I would have loved to go out and unwind, I found myself stuck at home rolling under the sheets with a cup of cocoa on one hand.
Didn't leave the house, except for church...then to walk the dog and run a couple of errands. Hence, the super lazy and uninspired outfit(s). Howell, we all have our lazy days ;)
I would like to think I was channeling Lindsay Lohan with her laid back and casual choice of clothes (oh yes, I love la lohan) but then, she is too gorgeous to compare myself to.
 Hope you all had a fun long weekend! Let us all keep ourselves warm and dry. Just two more days and it's the weekend again, hooray! :)

gray oversized cardigan - Fiorenza
light denim shorts - True Love

Monday, August 29, 2011

Malacanang's Secret: Casa Roces

The Palace has a secret-- a secret as majestic as the walls of Malacañang.

I have a thing for old houses-turned-restaurants. I adore the whimsical feel of these kinds of places and I absolutely die for the beautiful interior. That is why I feel so fortunate to have had the chance to dine at Casa Roces :)

Casa Roces is a restaurant in front of Malacañang Palace. It recently opened in June and already it's creating a buzz. I heard one reason it was opened was because they saw the need for a posh restaurant near Malacañang where they can bring special guests.

Well, true enough, Casa Roces live up to the "Malacañang" standard for dining. Just look at the fine furniture and design of the place!
Doesn't it look so home-y? I love how warm and welcoming the place is. It is also very quiet in the area which adds to the romantic and magical feel of the place.

Apart from the interior, Casa Roces also boasts of their tasty food:
Warm salad with blue cheese
We were told their specialty was the Crispy Lengua Caesar Salad. Sadly, I am vegetarian so I didn't get to taste it. Maybe you guys can go there and tell me how it fares ;)

Maybe I didn't get to taste the Crispy lengua salad, but I did taste one of their specialties:
Fettuccine with bleu cheese and roasted mushrooms
Yum! I would have liked more herbs on my fettuccine but I say the dish was A-OK!
Spaghetti gambas. Wow, looks sinful!

...and the most sinful of all, Bulalo Steak ala pobre
This was the star of our meal. Everyone was raving about how good it was. Just take their word for it! :P
I want to go back to Casa Roces so I can sample more items from their menu. I'm sad that I didn't get to hoard the desserts which all sounded promising! The cakes were a different story, they made me want to skip the main course and stuff my mouth with starch and sugar (haha).

Hmm... maybe next time, I'd drop by for coffee and cake-- yeah, that sounds like a good idea :)

p.s. Shoutout to Sir Ryan and Au for the treat! You guys are the best :)

Casa Roces
1153 JP Laurel cor Aguado St. San Miguel
Manila, Philippines

Saturday, August 27, 2011

SOLO Delights! Solo x Kenkoy & Solo's Online Model Search

I just want to share with you SOLO’s 2nd Pinoy Cartoonist Memorabilia and 3rd Online Model Search! I got your attention, didn't I? :)
I remember discussing Philippine Comics in our Pop Culture Class in college. I often heard Tony Velasquez' name (from my classmate's report and from our prof) because of his very popular comic strip, Kenkoy. To tell you the truth, I had no idea who he or Kenkoy was. So I really salute Solo for reintroducing Velasquez' Kenkoy to the new generation through their clothes.

Here are some of the items I would like to see up-close and personal..

For Her

For him

Now, on to the next delightful news...

If you wanna join, just click here! ;)

The collection will be out by September. So mark your calendar and prepare to head to the nearest SOLO branch to check out their new collection! 

Friday, August 26, 2011

Every rose has its thorn

It's true. Every rose has its thorn.  Poison couldn't have said it better.

We all want to believe in fairy tales and happy endings. But in truth, we don't live in storybooks. There won't always be a knight on a white horse to rescue us at the end of the story-- and in reality, the story doesn't end after the knight comes anyway. It continues and maybe after that beautiful fairytale rescue, you and your knight might face other challenges and there is no assurance that the next time will end as sweetly as before.
The outfit takes inspiration from the song. It's sweet and girly like a rose-- but literally adorned by "dark" representations.
"I know I could have saved a love that night
If I'd known what to say
Instead of makin' love
We both made our separate ways

I especially dedicate this post to all the girls who wished for a fairytale but found themselves trapped in a nightmare.

" I hear you found somebody new
and that I never meant that much to you
To hear that tears me up inside
And to see you cuts me like a knife"

Love is a battle. And I plan to go on fighting. To the end.
- Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being

hot pink cropped jacket with silver studs - Soiree
turquoise "revenge" bandage skirt - Revenge Fork
wedged strappy sandals - Charles & Keith

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Rizal so cool

I am personally very proud of our National hero, Dr. Jose Rizal. He is a great role model especially for the younger generation. I like that he valued education above all and used this as his main tool to effect change. He proved that indeed, "the pen is mightier than the sword".

I was passing time at the Cultural Center of the Philippines when I got excited to see a wall mural dedicated to Dr. Jose Rizal:
The Mural was entitled, "Ang Gig ni Rizal" (Rizal's gig) by Pilipinas Street Plan
The entire mural was so striking and "young", I felt gravity pulling me towards it. I took small steps as I tried to absorb every detail and interpret (in my best ability) what each caricature represented. Everything was beautiful but I have to say, the "ladies" in Rizal's life literally stopped me in my tracks:

So maybe I have a thing for "geishas" but don't you agree that she looks bee-yoo-ti-full?
Oh my! Now this sexy.. and provocative! See the "Noli Me Tangere" tattoo on her cleavage which in Spanish means, "touch me not". So apt!
Seriously, I cannot get enough of how cool the mural is! The Pilipinas Street Plan crew did an amazing job interpreting "Rizal". Now, this is my kind of art-- well thought of and incredibly executed! *clap, clap!
Awww... I like that. I too, "shall die happy"
Despite the controversy CCP is facing with their "Kulo" exhibit  I still believe that CCP is the home of the greatest Filipino art. There are so many things the CCP has done for Philippine art that it saddens me how people are seeing them now in a bad light.

I am very proud of our local artists and this mural on the 2nd floor of the CCP is one testament that Art in the country is alive, thriving, and truly one that any Filipino can be proud of :)

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Dark choco & cherry

I remember sharing in another post my issue with my upper lip. Haha. A portion of my upper lip is still lighter (think: i-just-got-scared paler) than the rest of my upper lip despite the use of a lip scrub. Although, the lip scrub did help to dramatically soften my lips and remove any trace of dry and cracked lip skin.

I've been doing a little research and found several possible reasons why my upper lip keeps getting chapped. It could be any of the following:

1.Cold weather or dry air
I stay in air-conditioned rooms all day (well, almost), so I figured it could be due to that. But then, that has been the case for years now so why did the condition just manifest recently?

2.Nutrition deficiency
This could be the reason too but I don't want to think that it's THE reason. But yeah, I'll visit the doctor soon.

3. Spicy and acidic food
I've been eating lots of spicy food lately. And I've been drinking lots of lemon juice/ lemon water too. Oh, and yeah, I don't stop eating or drinking even if I feel my lip burn a bit. Hehe.

4. Allergy
The brand of lip balm I use changed its packaging (and ingredients too). So it's possible that my lip gets inflamed and eventually dries up because of the new ingredient.

Anyway, the reason I made this post is to share with you one great discovery! (Haha. OA)
Palmer's Dark Chocolate & Cherry Lip Butter (PhP 175)
I've been in love (yes, in love!) with Palmer's cocoa butter products! Whenever my skin feels a little dry, a drop of Palmer's Cocoa Butter does the trick! So when I saw that they have a lip butter, I just had to buy it. I forgot the scent of the other tube but this one really smells like dark choco with cherry. I almost licked it off my lips. Haha.

Anyway, I really wish this works and I hope that this evens out my upper lip's color :)

Sunday, August 21, 2011


Touch me and I will follow in your afterglow  -INXS

Here I am, lost in the light of the moon that comes through my window
There's always something about songs that takes me back to a memory-- to a specific space in time I thought I've forgotten. INXS' Afterglow took me to that quiet place. Like an old movie, snippets of a past life played in my head but much more than the events that transpired, I was moved by how suddenly, I can recall how I felt then.
As I let you go I will find my way when I see your eyes
Indeed, my memories are embedded in the songs I've learned to love over the years :)
As I let you go I will find my way when I see your eyes
Now I'm living in your afterglow
Cropped blazer - Soiree
High waist shorts - R.A.F. by Plains & Prints
Black mary janes - Charles & Keith

Saturday, August 20, 2011

There can only be one...

 Lindsay Lohan

I was checking out the blog when I say this google ad with Lindsay on it. I literally gaped at her beauty. The girl is seriously gorgeous! Her appeal is unexplainable. Just look at those eyes and tell me you didn't melt. 

I'm so sad she isn't so visible anymore :( Still, I'll always be a fan of the one and only La Lohan. Go Team Lindsay!

Tribe vibe

 Black corset camisole worn as top // Wacoal
Harem striped pants // Nullah
Beaded necklace // Accessorize
Feather necklace // Cubao X

Friday, August 19, 2011

Take me to Swensen's!

A lot of foreign franchises have been opening left and right in the country that I hardly get excited anymore-- that is until I found out that Swensen's was opening in SM Mall of Asia:
I literally stopped in my tracks in surprise! I am sooooo excited!
I remember Swensen's so fondly because it was one of my "must-visit" places in my Thailand itinerary. I really made it a point to visit the store because I heard so much about it online. Well, well, well, I now no longer have to go to Thailand, Singapore, or any of our other Asian neighbors just to satisfy my Swensen's cravings. 

Manila, brace yourself for the arrival of one of the BEST ice cream parlors in the world: Swensen's!
photo credit:
photo credit:
I am so excited!!! Much more when I am reminded of their company tagline: Happiness Never Melts --awwww :)

If you want more info on Swensen's or just want to drool over their extensive menu, click here!

Relevant post: The Swensen's experience!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Rainbow Brite

Note: Here's a really late post that should've been up last June:
It was raining hard everyday for the past week. To compensate for the gloomy weather, I donned something that would rival Rainbow Brite's costume. Before my outfit, this is for the benefit of those who don't know who Rainbow Brite is...
Rainbow Brite!

On to the outfitey which sure felt like I hit the color blocking mark a gazillion times. Hahaha.
Sweater // Forever 21 ~ Striped romper // Zara ~ Necklace // The Ramp Crossings
Thin cloth bangles // W.A.G.W. ~ Orange bangle // Furla ~ Blue green bangle // a friend's gift from Bora

P.S. Sorry for the blurry photos. Can't find the clear ones.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Brunei: What they don't tell you

Screw stiff travel guides, what people need in this modern world are real life, true to detail lowdown on tourist destinations! In true Ninin "honest-to-goodness" fashion, let me give part 2 (click here for part 1)of our TMF Brunei guide: what they don't tell you.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Another Sunday outfit

Mustard Peter Pan Collar Crop Top // Topshop
High-waisted shorts // Forever 21
black 99 tie // Jeffrey Campbell
Vintage bag // Chanel
Leopard bracelet // H&M

P.S. I'm loving how comfortable the shoes are ;)

Monday, August 15, 2011

Hey, big spender!

I fell into a downward spiral.

I lost control.

I gave in.

And now, I'm broke.


But say hello to these beauties!

I can stare at them all day (I actually caught myself sitting on my bed, staring at the shoes. Hahaha)
Litas in Taupe 
99 Tie in Black

Related Posts

Blog Widget by LinkWithin