Monday, October 26, 2009

You want a PISA me?

The new collection from David & Goliath is just so hilarious! Check out this flyer I got in the mail:

Click for a bigger version!

I think the "Pa Go Da Hell" is brilliant. Sooooo funny! hehe :) Can't wait to see the collection up close!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Seeing with Brand New Eyes

I know it's no secret that S and I are big Paramore fans! I remember the time when we scouted almost all record bars in the Metro for the RIOT! album, only to find it at Landmark's record bar (of all places!)

Top: my Paramore album collection
Bottom: my most prized Paramore album, the SIGNED All We Know is Falling

For some reason, the release of Paramore's newest album Brand New Eyes escaped my mind and it's only now that I remembered to drop by the record bar to get it. I'm sooooo excited to hear the songs especially since Hayley said she believes this album is their best and the music in it defines their style the best.

Well, how was it?

I'm not even done listening to the whole album and already I'm getting butterflies in my heart! (is there such a thing? lol) I tell you it's soooooooo good! I understand now why Hayley thinks it's their best album so far. It's like with this album, they finally found their own musical style. All We Know is Falling was really good but also really raw and had "a little bit of everything" feel to it. Riot! on the other hand, was so angst-driven and leaned more on the punk-slash-screamo side-- typical of second albums where the artist gets too excited. lol!

Brand New Eyes is like a combination of both but with so much depth and artistry. I am telling you, it is sooooo good I wanna cry! hahaha! :P Their first single Ignorance doesn't do justice to the whole album!-- I don't even like it that much! The other songs in the album are incredibly good I don't even have words for them!

BNE has a free Paramore poster with every purchase

Don't ask me what's my favorite co'z right now I'm too confused and overwhelmed by their sound that I can't decide.

Paramore was right naming the album Brand New Eyes co'z I'm definitely seeing them with Brand New Eyes and from here, the sight is spectacular :)

Friday, October 23, 2009

PK girls on Philstar

I know this is so post dated but we just want to share our little cameo on Pepper Teehankee's column on the Philippine Star dated September 18, 2009:

If you have a copy, don't believe the name captions. They are so wrong! The only thing they got right are the first names but the last names are far off! lol! :P

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Sagip Sining for Typhoon Victims

The call for help doesn't stop even if the typhoons did. If you're not doing anything on Sunday, October 25, from 9:30am-12midnight, then ask your family and friends to join the events for a cause sponsored by the Cultural Center of the Philippines:

Sagip Sining: Art2DRescue
Cultural Center of the Philippines
Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City


Schedule of Activities:

Opening of Sagip Sining: Art2DRescue
CCP Front Ramp
Featuring the Taytay Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, Angono Chamber Orchestra conducted by Nonoy Diestro and Game Masters Vim Nadera and Dr. Luis Gatmaitan

Relief goods
will be accepted at the CCP basement corridor (between the Little theater foyer and the PPO offices).

Cash donations
will be collected at the door of the venues the whole day.

Corporate pledges
will be accepted at the courtesy table in front of the CCP Gift Shop.

Bahay, Bata, Bagyo: Storytelling and Dilang Anghel Poetry in Performance
Museo ng Kalinangang Pilipino, 4F
Storytelling sessions with Alitaptap and Philippine Board on Books for Young People (PBBY), Poetry in Performance with UMPIL and LIRA
Suggested donation: Php20
Also accepting donations of school supplies, toys, books

Bulwagang Francisca Aquino (Rehearsal Hall)
Ballet, Contemporary and Folkloric dance by Perry Sevidal School of Ballet, Sanlahi Dance Troupe, Sandiwang Kayumanggi and Team.

Musical Theater excerpts
Tanghalang Huseng Batute (Blackbox)
Philstage groups perform excerpts from stage musicals. Featuring excerpts from Tanghalang Pilipino's "Madonna Brava" and "Flores Para Los Muertos", Philippine High School for the Arts, John Arcilla, Anna Feleo, Jed Balsamo, "Little Mermaid" of Kids Acts Philippines.
Suggested donation: Php20

Tanghalang Manuel Conde (Dream Theater)
Short film favorites from the Cinemalaya Festivals every 15 minutes: Nineball, Toni,
Bonsai, Andong, Mansyon, Blogog
Suggested donation: Php20

Tales of the Manuvu (Full Show)
10am-12pm, 3pm-5pm
Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater)
Full length dance musical by Ballet Philippines. Words by National Artist Bienvenido Lumbera, Music by Nonong Pedero, Live Music by Diwa de Leon, Choreography by Paul Morales.
Suggested donation: Php20 (balcony I and II seats)
Orchestra seats at 50% off ticket price

Bulwagang Francisca Reyes Aquino (Rehearsal Hall)
PPO showcases its small ensembles: Woodwind Quartet, Double String Quartet, Wind and Percussion Ensemble in a rotating repertoire of pop, classical and filipino favorites.
Suggested donation: Php20

Tambol at Padyak
CCP Main Theater Lobby
Ballet Philippines perform “Tambol at Padyak”
Suggested donation: Php20

Art sa Gigilid
CCP North Promenade
Visual artists of Tutok, Concerned Artists of the Philippines, Ugat Lahi, Neo Angono Artists Collective, Pilipinas Streetplan, Sining Bugkos, Artist Arrest, Anino Shadow Play auction off artworks and collaborate on a mural to be auctioned off to gallery owners and collectors.

Salva Vida
Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater)
Classical music performances featuring Dela Besa, Rachelle Gerodias, Camille Lopez-Molina, Raul Sunico, Antonio Maigue, Mary Anne Espina, Randy Gilongo, Ronan Ferrer, George Yang, Anna Maria Gregorio de Guzman, and others
Minimum at door: Php500

Comic Relief
Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (Main Theater)
Standup comedy featuring Gabe Mercado, SPIT, Jon Lapus, Ate Glow, Kakai Bautista, Candy Pangilinan, Ony Carcamo, Juana Change among others
Minimum at door: Php500

CCP Front Ramp
Rock bands with Gang Badoy and RockEd
Suggested donation: Php20
Also accepting donations of medicine, medical aid

Food booths
CCP South Promenade
Culinary students of St. Benilde

Educational booths
Environment, climate change with Sibol, Haribon network and CREAM.

Dangal ng Pilipino
Every hour on all sound systems
Theme song of Sagip Sining. Sung by Upeng Galang, music by Dodgie Fernandez, words by Jovy Miroy

Sagip Sining Online
All day
Little Theater Lobby Wifi
Free Wifi at the Little Theater Lobby to encourage up to date posting about Sagip Sining.

Sagip Sining Opencam
All events. All venues
Opencam policy for all events and venues to encourage post event advocacy and information dissemination

This a great move from the Arts community and fun a venue to help out too while enjoying contemporary Philippine Arts! I cannot wait to see the Tales of the Manuvu! (as advertised on MTV. lol!) See you there!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

All hail the hotness!

Saw this picture of Blair and Chuck and boy was I blown away!

So hot!

GG is the bomb! By the way, what do you think of Hilary joining the show? She was there last week and I can't wait to see more of her again to fully absorb her character. lol! :P

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Team Demi!

I love Demi Lovato! I honestly think the girl has talent! A few months back, I sorely wished she would leave Disney co'z the roles they give her don't give her talent justice, but after seeing the teaser for Sonny with a Chance, I am hooked!

You guys have to catch the teaser on Disney Asia, it so much cuter! But since I can't find it, settle for this US version instead:

I am sooooo excited! She is naturally funny! I love you Demi! Cannot wait for the weekend!

Sonny with a Chance premiers on October 23 (Sat/Sun), 9:30pm on the Disney Channel :)

Monday, October 19, 2009

Wearable angst: Revenge Fork

So sorry for the lack of updates. We have been very busy with a lot of stuff lately. For me, it was this little thing I've been calling Project Miley and with much happiness, I finally reveal what this project is all about!


Revenge Fork defines the modern angst-y girl. She's feminine, strong, bold, a little dramatic but never over the top. Let's just say she personifies the modern angst. No more dark and gruesome angst.

We specialize in printed skirts-- a first in fashion. The designs are gutsy but can easily be toned down.

Check out more designs at

Go girls! Show me some lovin'! :D

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Channeling American Idol

Mom brought home this really cool Coca Cola Tumblr from their fundraising fair in the office:

Gaaaah! I don't know if you recognize it but it's a "cheaper" replica of the ones the American Idol judges are using on the show!

Back in the day with the awesome threesome and their famous red coke cup

The red cups were made famous on the show from when it started up to when Kara joined the team:

See?? See? I am soooooo excited to get my own replica coke cup! Can't wait to fill it with water! I totally feel like an American Idol judge right now. haha! Love it!

Monday, October 12, 2009

Have you tried this? Magic Creams Hotdog 'N Cheese

Hand it to my mom to discover interesting and cool products without even realizing it! Here's another thing I caught my mom snacking on this afternoon:

Magic Creams Hotdog 'N Cheese flavored Cream Cracker Sandwich

Mahn, Hotdog 'N Cheese?? I know I'm vegetarian and all and the thought of eating Hotdog shouldn't even occur to me but I couldn't resist taking a bite of this one! (Besides, it's fake hotdog anyway)

So how was it?

Err, surprisingly, it tasted like hotdog! I am actually reminded of cheap hotdog with cheese sold at a store near our Elementary School. To put it in a more "universal" context, think: hotdog topping on top of the local "pizza" in groceries and shops. Know Mr. Mappy's Pizza?

I say good job to Magic Creams for being so innovative! I must say it's good enough to eat especially for those who are craving for a hotdog sandwich but can't afford the real thing. But for me, I think I'm good with that tiny bite I took this afternoon. Hehe :P

Sunday, October 11, 2009

I mourn, I mourn!

It's no secret, but I was once a BIG boy band fan. One of my favorites was Boyzone who was soooo big in my elementary days. This news devastates me and it hurts that I have to be the one to share this with you all:

Stephen Gately is dead.

Yes. THE Stephen Gately.

He was found dead at his hotel room while vacationing in Spain with his hubby Andy Cowles yesterday, October 10, 2009.

I am dumbfounded by this news because even if Stephen wasn't my favorite Boyzone star, I have high respect for him being the second "best" singer in the band. It wouldn't be Boyzone without him. He filled the missing piece.

To Stephen, wherever you are, I hope you're happy. I also hope you would see that Boyzone fans all over the world are mourning right now. I want you to know that you guys made my childhood the sweet memory it is now. Rest in peace Stephen. Rest in peace.

Stephen Patrick David Gately
March 17, 1976- October 10, 2009

Friday, October 9, 2009

Chanel crazy!

My goodness, Chanel is driving me crazy! First there was the fashion tattoos and now... they have these uber unique stockings I am going bananas over!

So cuuuuuute! These are really unique! Not to mention, those clogs are to die for! Oh wait, when did clogs become fashionable again? Ah well, if Karl Lagerfeld says they are, then okay! Let's just see if the trend catches on.

These black ones are also equally amazing! Adorable! I want! I want!

These stockings are just so amazing! I wish I'd get my hands on this and its equally unique sister from Fall 08, the two-toned leggings:

A little harder to pull off but stil chic!

Oh Chanel, why are you driving me crazy? I wanna wear you every day!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Tattoo goes glam!

Here I am coughing and gasping for air incessantly and getting extremely bored of sleeping all day when I saw these unique tattoos on the Paris runway:

Gaaaah! Chanel! You know what's so cool about them? They're fake! The first few ones were handpainted on the models but the rest were transferred to films a la temporary tattoos! Waaah! I want!

I don't know which one I like better although if I had to reaaaally choose, I'd say I'd go for the leg tats. They're so unexpected and sexy!

But then... the wrist tats look amazing paired with jewelry too! Aaaah! Can't decide!

How 'bout you girls? What do you think of these new "fashion inks"? And which one do you like more? :)

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Hoy hoy Ondoy!

Blah. So sorry for the lack of updates. I had fever since Saturday and it's only today that I started to feel better. But guess what? My fever may be gone but along with it goes my voice too! Ugh! Sore throat. Why is my health failing me??? I blame the weather. I blame Ondoy.

Well, here's something to show that little he devil that we could all rise up better and stronger even after his wrath:

Fund raiser/benefit concert for the victims of Ondoy
at the NBC Tent, The Fort on Oct 7, 2009
Entrance Fee: 100php minimum (everyone is encouraged to give more, hence the word "fundraising")

I wish I was well already so I could go back to being up and about. I miss Manila's hype! Being stuck at home sleeping all day ain't fun no more. Boo.

Friday, October 2, 2009

SB's anniversary tumblers!

I hung around Starbucks the other day and look what I found:

Sorry for the bad photo, I was too shy to take a decent picture co'z there were people hanging around the tumblers. Anyway, it says, "Starbucks Anniversary Collection"

We all know how SB tumblers sell like pancakes so I immediately got myself one. Woot, woot! I know the color ain't that great but it's coffee! It's supposed to be brown. This is as real as you can get it.

Go on girls, get your limited edition Anniversary Tumblers now! This is totally a collector's piece!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

HBO's True Blood

There are shows/movies in the States that just doesn't reach Philippine Shore and True Blood is one of them.

I have been hearing a lot of raves from celebrity pseudo-friends about how good True Blood is and I keep on wondering where and how in the world they get to catch screenings of it!

Well, I finally gave up waiting for it on HBO and finally settled for the best best thing: Full Season Dvds :P

True Blood is a story of vampires and humans. In the show, vampires can now freely coexist with humans although like most stories trying to mix the two, a lot of problems arise.

Don't be fooled into thinking this is one of those petty "Twilight" remakes. No, no, no! Definitely not! In my opinion, Twilight doesn't even stand a chance compared to this! This one's the real deal: raw, uncensored and morbid vampire-ism.

I tell you, this show is awesome to the highest degree! It's not as "mainstream" as others, but that's the beauty of it. It's so artistically done and so close to real life that I find myself believing the plot.

The characters are not too good looking too but I think they all have this sexiness about them that makes them so alluring to the audience.

One thing I'm partial about it is that there are sex scenes on the show which totally makes it real and raw but at times make me uncomfortable. I know the sex is an essential part co'z that's where you see the dirtiness, brutality and darkness that is often associated with Vampires and other untouchables. So I say, just bear with the partial nudity. See it with an open mind, and please don't let your younger siblings see this. This is definitely rated R (and not just because of the nudity. There's violence too)

Overall, I give this a perfect ten! Another one HBO hit! Darker and more gruesome this time but just think of this as the antithesis of Sex and the City.

Related Posts

Blog Widget by LinkWithin